Suddenly everyone is talking about the GDPR but what is it?

legal updates

In simple terms it’s about giving people more control over their personal data and preventing that personal data being abused.

Read our disclaimer keyboard_arrow_down

This website content is intended as a general guide to law as it applies to the motor trade. Lawgistics has taken every effort to ensure that the contents are as accurate and up to date as at the date of first publication.

The laws and opinions expressed within this website may be varied as the law develops. As such we cannot accept liability for or the consequence of, any change of law, or official guidelines since publication or any misuse of the information provided.

The opinions in this website are based upon the experience of the authors and it must be recognised that only the courts and recognised tribunals can interpret the law with authority.

Examples given within the website are based on the experience of the authors and centre upon issues that commonly give rise to disputes. Each situation in practice will be different and may comprise several points commented upon.

If you have any doubt about the correct legal position you should seek further legal advice from Lawgistics or a suitably qualified solicitor. We cannot accept liability for your failure to take professional advice where it should reasonably be sought by a prudent person.

All characters are fictitious and should not be taken as referring to any person living or dead.

Use of this website shall be considered acceptance of the terms of the disclaimer presented above.

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) is an EU piece of Law (2016/679) with which all UK businesses will need to comply from May 2018.

It sets out how businesses need to deal with the processing of personal data. It’s not totally new as the principles of its predecessor (EU Directive 95/46/EC) were introduced in the UK back in the 90s in the form of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

The UK does not currently have its own version of the Regulations (and the Brexit inspired Great Reform Act may take care of that) but for now, we can work from this EU framework safe in the knowledge that come May 2018, all UK businesses must comply with its contents.  

So what is it all about?

In simple terms it’s about giving people more control over their personal data and preventing that personal data being abused. If implemented and enforced correctly it should reduce, for example, the amount of spam emails and cold calls we receive and also reduce the risk of our personal details being targeted by hackers.  

Dealers and garages will no doubt keep a fair amount of personal data on customers. This data will include paper invoices with addresses and telephone numbers, digital invoices and systems which generate letters/emails/texts to customers to remind them their MOT or service is due. IP addresses are now personal data too and so this all needs to be considered.  

Over the next few weeks, Lawgsistics will be explaining the law in more detail and advising what business should be doing to ensure they comply.

HaswentWebsites for dealers small and large

Composer is a next-gen automotive platform that has been designed from the ground up to give you an intuitive way to promote your stock. You have extensive stock management options, and you'll gain a brilliantly responsive new website to advertise your stock, starting at just £39.99/month.

Nona BowkisHead of Legal Services / SolicitorRead More by this author

Related Legal Updates

Time to review your privacy policy?

Our members should be aware of whom they are sharing their data with, and ensure any third-party companies are registered with the ICO.

Data Protection is real and mistakes can cost your business

Most fines from the ICO are against large companies that send out unsolicited marketing messages.

Do you know what a personal data breach is?

If a security incident has taken place, you should quickly establish whether a personal data breach has occurred. If yes, promptly take steps to address it, including telling the ICO if required. You need to keep a log of any breaches, record the details, and actions taken.

Are you ready for the UK’s data landscape change?

The ramifications for not having the correct policy and procedures in place could be costly, not only by a fine from the ICO for not paying your fee, but also by being reported for data breach

Goodbye 2021, hello 2022!

Despite an excess of 100 different commission claims hitting the Lawgistics’ desks, not one single dealer has had to part with their money.

Used cars – a treasure trove of personal data and a data breach in the making

Modern cars pair with smart phones and other electronic devices via Bluetooth or USB and absorb huge amounts of our personal data.

Police ordered to disclose information

Citing the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Get in touch

Complete the form to get in touch or via our details below:

Phone
01480 455500
Address

Vinpenta House
High Causeway
Whittlesey
Peterborough
PE7 1AE

By submitting this quote you agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy & Cookies Policy.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.