Suddenly everyone is talking about the GDPR but what is it?

legal_updates

In simple terms it’s about giving people more control over their personal data and preventing that personal data being abused.

Author: Nona Bowkis
Published:
Reading time: 2 minutes

This article is 4 years old.

Read our disclaimer keyboard_arrow_down

This website content is intended as a general guide to law as it applies to the motor trade. Lawgistics has taken every effort to ensure that the contents are as accurate and up to date as at the date of first publication.

The laws and opinions expressed within this website may be varied as the law develops. As such we cannot accept liability for or the consequence of, any change of law, or official guidelines since publication or any misuse of the information provided.

The opinions in this website are based upon the experience of the authors and it must be recognised that only the courts and recognised tribunals can interpret the law with authority.

Examples given within the website are based on the experience of the authors and centre upon issues that commonly give rise to disputes. Each situation in practice will be different and may comprise several points commented upon.

If you have any doubt about the correct legal position you should seek further legal advice from Lawgistics or a suitably qualified solicitor. We cannot accept liability for your failure to take professional advice where it should reasonably be sought by a prudent person.

All characters are fictitious and should not be taken as referring to any person living or dead.

Use of this website shall be considered acceptance of the terms of the disclaimer presented above.

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) is an EU piece of Law (2016/679) with which all UK businesses will need to comply from May 2018.

It sets out how businesses need to deal with the processing of personal data. It’s not totally new as the principles of its predecessor (EU Directive 95/46/EC) were introduced in the UK back in the 90s in the form of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

The UK does not currently have its own version of the Regulations (and the Brexit inspired Great Reform Act may take care of that) but for now, we can work from this EU framework safe in the knowledge that come May 2018, all UK businesses must comply with its contents.  

So what is it all about?

In simple terms it’s about giving people more control over their personal data and preventing that personal data being abused. If implemented and enforced correctly it should reduce, for example, the amount of spam emails and cold calls we receive and also reduce the risk of our personal details being targeted by hackers.  

Dealers and garages will no doubt keep a fair amount of personal data on customers. This data will include paper invoices with addresses and telephone numbers, digital invoices and systems which generate letters/emails/texts to customers to remind them their MOT or service is due. IP addresses are now personal data too and so this all needs to be considered.  

Over the next few weeks, Lawgsistics will be explaining the law in more detail and advising what business should be doing to ensure they comply.

Nona Bowkis

Legal Advisor

Read more by this author

Getting in touch

You can contact us via the form or you can call us on 01480 455500.