GDPR and service history

legal updates

Request for compensation from a customer who complained that someone saw their personal data on a screen in a dealership.

Read our disclaimer keyboard_arrow_down

This website content is intended as a general guide to law as it applies to the motor trade. Lawgistics has taken every effort to ensure that the contents are as accurate and up to date as at the date of first publication.

The laws and opinions expressed within this website may be varied as the law develops. As such we cannot accept liability for or the consequence of, any change of law, or official guidelines since publication or any misuse of the information provided.

The opinions in this website are based upon the experience of the authors and it must be recognised that only the courts and recognised tribunals can interpret the law with authority.

Examples given within the website are based on the experience of the authors and centre upon issues that commonly give rise to disputes. Each situation in practice will be different and may comprise several points commented upon.

If you have any doubt about the correct legal position you should seek further legal advice from Lawgistics or a suitably qualified solicitor. We cannot accept liability for your failure to take professional advice where it should reasonably be sought by a prudent person.

All characters are fictitious and should not be taken as referring to any person living or dead.

Use of this website shall be considered acceptance of the terms of the disclaimer presented above.

Finally the noise around GDPR has quietened down and most of us can get back to business safe in the knowledge that we are GDPR compliant.

However, we have already seen our first complaint and request for compensation from a customer who has complained that someone saw their personal data on a screen in a dealership. No doubt other speculative letters and claims for compensation will follow.

In the meantime, we have had a number of enquiries around personal details left on invoices handed over with a vehicle and in particular, questions around paperwork handed over with classic cars. In the case of classic cars, having a full ownership history can add significant value to a car and so there is a real value in retaining these details. The same can apply to invoices handed over with a part exchange as it can evidence work undertaken and any warranty information.

Some dealers have decided to black out the personal details when handing paperwork from previous owners over but there is no reason why this needs to be done. It is our view, that if a person didn’t want their details to be passed on, they would have removed them from the car.  A dealer wouldn’t be passing on random details, just those in relation to the car’s history which a previous owner has made available.

To check if we can use ‘legitimate interest’ as our lawful ground for processing, we need to undertake the 3 part Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA):

1.    The purpose test – is there a legitimate interest for processing this data?
2.    The necessity test – is processing necessary to achieve the intended purpose?
3.    The balancing test – does the person’s rights, interests and freedoms override your legitimate interest?

In this case, our legitimate interest is adding value and credence to the vehicle to be sold. It is necessary as without the documents, the vehicle history is less clear. As for the person’s rights, interests and freedoms, an unrelated person having someone’s name and address is unlikely to cause any risk or distress, plus they left the details in the car and so the balance test is also satisfied.

Therefore, using the LIA, we believe it is fine to hand over documents about a car’s history to a new owner. Dealers wanting to follow this approach should add a sentence to reflect this processing usage in their Privacy Notice. We suggest something along the lines of:

“If documents are handed over with a part exchange or a vehicle brought into stock from elsewhere we will keep these documents with the vehicle to help evidence the history of the vehicle. This is a legitimate interest not only for us and any new owner but for the wider market in regard to fraud prevention and safety.”   

Wearewood Services LtdMotor Trade Web Specialists

We offer an all-encompassing web, digital & design service specially tailored to the Motor Industry.

Nona BowkisHead of Legal Services / SolicitorRead More by this author

Related Legal Updates

Time to review your privacy policy?

Our members should be aware of whom they are sharing their data with, and ensure any third-party companies are registered with the ICO.

Data Protection is real and mistakes can cost your business

Most fines from the ICO are against large companies that send out unsolicited marketing messages.

Do you know what a personal data breach is?

If a security incident has taken place, you should quickly establish whether a personal data breach has occurred. If yes, promptly take steps to address it, including telling the ICO if required. You need to keep a log of any breaches, record the details, and actions taken.

Are you ready for the UK’s data landscape change?

The ramifications for not having the correct policy and procedures in place could be costly, not only by a fine from the ICO for not paying your fee, but also by being reported for data breach

Goodbye 2021, hello 2022!

Despite an excess of 100 different commission claims hitting the Lawgistics’ desks, not one single dealer has had to part with their money.

Used cars – a treasure trove of personal data and a data breach in the making

Modern cars pair with smart phones and other electronic devices via Bluetooth or USB and absorb huge amounts of our personal data.

Police ordered to disclose information

Citing the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Get in touch

Complete the form to get in touch or via our details below:

Phone
01480 455500
Address

Vinpenta House
High Causeway
Whittlesey
Peterborough
PE7 1AE

By submitting this quote you agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy & Cookies Policy.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.