Reminder: The Queens Jubilee Bank Holiday – Where do you stand in regards to Holiday Pay?

legal_updates

You will have to pay your staff an additional days holiday, or if they are working on that day allow them an additional days holiday to be taken at a later date.

Author: Dennis Chapman
Published:
Reading time: 2 minutes

This article is 10 years old.

Read our disclaimer keyboard_arrow_down

This website content is intended as a general guide to law as it applies to the motor trade. Lawgistics has taken every effort to ensure that the contents are as accurate and up to date as at the date of first publication.

The laws and opinions expressed within this website may be varied as the law develops. As such we cannot accept liability for or the consequence of, any change of law, or official guidelines since publication or any misuse of the information provided.

The opinions in this website are based upon the experience of the authors and it must be recognised that only the courts and recognised tribunals can interpret the law with authority.

Examples given within the website are based on the experience of the authors and centre upon issues that commonly give rise to disputes. Each situation in practice will be different and may comprise several points commented upon.

If you have any doubt about the correct legal position you should seek further legal advice from Lawgistics or a suitably qualified solicitor. We cannot accept liability for your failure to take professional advice where it should reasonably be sought by a prudent person.

All characters are fictitious and should not be taken as referring to any person living or dead.

Use of this website shall be considered acceptance of the terms of the disclaimer presented above.

The Jubilee weekend just around the corner, questions will arise in regards to payment of holiday pay. You will need to refer to your contract of employment to see where you stand in this matter.

“Subject to clause 9, in each holiday year your holiday entitlement will be 28 working days’ paid leave which includes the usual National Bank and Public Holidays, as you will be expected to work on such days.”

This is the wording used in our most recent contracts, which detailed a specified 28 days, if your contract holds this clause then if your employees wish to have the additional day as holiday it will need to come out of their annual holiday entitlement.

If you contract states as follows:-

“Subject to clause 9, in each holiday year your holiday entitlement will be 20working days’ paid leave plus all National Bank and Public Holidays.

You will have to pay your staff an additional days holiday, or if they are working on that day allow them an additional days holiday to be taken at a later date.

If you are still unsure as to where you stand with your employees in this matter, please do not hesitate to give Lawgistics a call. 

Dennis Chapman

In remembrance of Dennis Chapman 1951 -2015

Read more by this author

Getting in touch

You can contact us via the form or you can call us on 01480 455500.