Reminder: The Queens Jubilee Bank Holiday – Where do you stand in regards to Holiday Pay?

The Jubilee weekend just around the corner, questions will arise in regards to payment of holiday pay. You will need to refer to your contract of employment to see where you stand in this matter.

“Subject to clause 9, in each holiday year your holiday entitlement will be 28 working days’ paid leave which includes the usual National Bank and Public Holidays, as you will be expected to work on such days.”

This is the wording used in our most recent contracts, which detailed a specified 28 days, if your contract holds this clause then if your employees wish to have the additional day as holiday it will need to come out of their annual holiday entitlement.

If you contract states as follows:-

“Subject to clause 9, in each holiday year your holiday entitlement will be 20working days’ paid leave plus all National Bank and Public Holidays.”

You will have to pay your staff an additional days holiday, or if they are working on that day allow them an additional days holiday to be taken at a later date.

If you are still unsure as to where you stand with your employees in this matter, please do not hesitate to give Lawgistics a call. 

Published: 28 May 2012

Comments

To ensure you are a real person signing up and to prevent automated signups (spamming) could we ask you to copy the letters and numbers shown below into the box.

(cAse SeNSItivE!)

There are no comments



Share this Article